Click

Thursday, April 23


8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Plenary Session

Single GME session

Evolutionary Transformations: Realizing the Promise of a Competency-Based Approach to Medical Education

  • Eric Holmboe, MD, Senior Vice President, Milestone Development and Evaluation, ACGME
  • Karin Esposito, MD, PhD, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Professor and Vice Chair, Department of Psychiatry, Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine, Florida International University
  • Robert Cain, DO, Associate Dean for GME, OU-HCOM & Chief Academic Officer, Centers for Osteopathic Research & Education (CORE), OU-HCOM
  • Jill Patton, DO, Internal Medicine Program Director, Advocate Lutheran General Hospital
  • Margaret A. Wilson, DO, Dean, ATSU-KCOM

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Brief Sessions:

Single GME sessionIntegrating OMT in an ACGME-Accredited FM Post-Grad Training Program: Challenges and Solutions

  • Gautam J. Desai, DO, Professor, Department of Primary Care Medicine, KCU-COM
  • William Cox, DO, Chair, Department of Primary Care Medicine, KCU-COM
  • John J. Dougherty, DO, Senior Associate Dean of Educational Programs and Medical Affairs, KCU-COM
  • Stephen Salanski, MD, Research Family Medicine Residency Program Director, Research Medical Center

 

Osteopathic Distinctiveness: Can Our Graduates “Talk the Talk?"

  • Janet Hamstra, EdD, Director of Pre-Clinical Education, NSU-COM

 

Osteopathic Principles and Practices Module: Telling Our Story and Assessing Learning

  • Joyce E. Jadwin, PsyD, Assistant Director of Faculty Development, OU-HCOM
  • Stevan A. Walkowski, DO, Director of Osteopathic Integration, OU-HCOM
  • Olivia T. Ojano Sheehan, PhD, Assistant Director, Faculty Development, OU-HCOM
  • Becky L. Martin, BA, CORE Osteopathic Principles and Practices Coordinator, OU-HCOM

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Assessment of Professionalism and Attitudes

  • Machelle Linsenmeyer, EdD, Associate Dean for Assessment and Educational Development, WVSOM
  • India Broyles, EdD, Director, Master of Science in Medical Education Leadership, UNECOM

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Dual Sessions:

Small Group Facilitator Connoisseurship

  • Stephen S. Davis, PhD, Director, Faculty Development, OU-HCOM

 

The Trouble with Buzz Groups

  • Lisa R. Nash, DO, MS-HPEd, Associate Dean for Educational Programs, UNTHSC/TCOM
  • Cindy R. Passmore, MA, Executive Director, UNTHSC/TCOM

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Build an Efficient, Technology-Driven Curriculum around Communication Skills Learning

  • Elizabeth Hengstebeck, DO, Chair and Associate Professor of Family Medicine, ACOM
  • Barbara Lewis, MBA, Managing Editor, American Academy on Communication in Healthcare and Drexel University School of Medicine (DocCom)

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Dual Sessions:

The Problem-Based Learning Program at RowanSOM

  • Peter Stein, PhD, Director and Professor, Problem Based Learning Curriculum, RowanSOM

 

Increasing Student Engagement in the Classroom

  • Carol Wilkins, PhD, Assistant Professor, MSUCOM
  • Raquel Ritchie, PhD, Assistant Professor, MSUCOM
  • John Wang, PhD, Professor, MSUCOM
  • Martha Faner, PhD, Instructor, MSUCOM
  • Shawna Nantais, Academic Specialist, MSUCOM

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Dual Sessions:

Single GME sessionOhio OPTI's Strategic Initiatives on the Road to Single Accreditation

  • Olivia T. Ojano Sheehan, PhD, Assistant Director, Faculty Development, OU-HCOM
  • Joyce E. Jadwin, PsyD, Assistant Director, Faculty Development, OU-HCOM

 

Single GME sessionSingle Accreditation System: Crossing that Bridge

  • John Dougherty, DO, Senior Associate Dean, Clinical Affairs and GME, KCU-COM
  • Kerrie Jordan, MS, C-TAGME, Administrative Director, GME, KCU-COM

 

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

A Proactive Plan for Student Success in the Scramble and SOAP

  • Rita K. Getz, PhD, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, CCOM/MWU
  • Beth Longenecker, DO, Associate Dean, Clinical Sciences, WCUCOM
  • Leslie Wimsatt, PhD, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, WCUCOM
  • Linda M. Kivlan, Associate Registrar, WCUCOM
  • Sandy Frait, MEd, Education Specialist, CCOM/MWU

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

The Third Year Clinical Longitudinal Integrated Clerkship in Primary Care

  • Dyanne P. Westerberg, DO, Chair Department of Family and Community Medicine, Cooper Medical School of Rowan University
  • Nirandra Mahimitra, MD, Chair Department of Family and Community Medicine, Cooper Medical School of Rowan University
  • Brian Gable, MD, Chair Department of Family and Community Medicine, Cooper Medical School of Rowan University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Twelve Strategies for Engaging Faculty in Faculty Development

  • Lise McCoy, EdD, Associate Director, Faculty Development, ATSU-SOMA
  • Sharon Obadia, DO, Director, Faculty Development, ATSU-SOMA

10:30 AM -11:30 AM

Dual Sessions:

What Can Osteopathic Medical Educators Learn from a Tour Guide?

  • Helen H. Baker, PhD, MBA, Professor, WVSOM
  • Floyd J. Hines, PhD, Educational Improvement Consult, Hines Consulting

 

Building the Academy: Engaging Faculty Development through NAOME

  • Patricia S. Sexton, MS, DHEd, Associate Dean for Curriculum, ATSU-KCOM

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Dual Sessions:

MBTI Personality Types of Fourth-Year Osteopathic Medical Students

  • Lisa Szymanski, MOL, Clinical Education Support Manager, CCOM/MWU
  • Tina Marino, MEd, Education Specialist, CCOM/MWU

 

Teaching Self-Assessment and Peer-Assessment to First and Second-Year Medical Students

  • Elizabeth Hengstebeck, DO, Chair, Family Medicine, ACOM
  • Dennis Baker, PhD, Educational Consultant, ACOM
  • Dianne Walker, Director, Clinical Competency Center, ACOM

10:30 AM -11:30 AM

Brief Sessions:

Integration of Physiologic Measurements with OMT for First-Year Osteopathic Medical Students

  • Deborah M. Heath, DO, Professor, ATSU-SOMA
  • Inder Raj S. Makin, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, ATSU-SOMA
  • Chandhana Pedapati, MS, Research Associate, ATSU-SOMA
  • Jonathon R. Kirsch, DO, Professor, ATSU-SOMA

 

Student-Centered Learning: Patient-Centered Care Using Clinical Case Presentation in UGME

  • Lisa R. Chun, DO, Associate Professor in Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine, CUSOM
  • William F. Morris, DO, Professor in Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine, CUSOM
  • Sarah Zahl, PhD, Director of Educational Assessment, MU-COM
  • Robert G. Bing-You, MD, MEd, MBA, Maine Medical Center Vice President for Medical Education, Tufts University School of Medicine
  • Kathryn Freeman, Osteopathic Medical Student IV, OMM Pre-doctoral Teaching and Research Fellow, UP-KYCOM

 

Osteopathic Clerkship Curriculum: Creating Structure, Function, and Performance

  • Mara L. Hover, DO, Chair, Clinical Curriculum Development, Assessment and Outcomes, ATSU-SOMA
  • Marjorie Kinney, MEd, Curriculum Assessment Analyst, ATSU-SOMA

 

10:30 AM -11:30 AM

Dual Sessions:

An Assessment of the Ultrasound Curricula of Osteopathic Emergency Medicine Residencies

  • Nicholas C. Avitabile, DO, Emergency Ultrasound Division Director, NYIT-COM
  • Turandot Saul, MD, RDMS RDCS, Emergency Ultrasound Division Director, Mount Sinai St. Luke's Mount Sinai Roosevelt
  • Nicole L. Kaban, MD, Emergency Ultrasound Assistant Division Director, Mount Sinai Beth Israel
  • Sebastian D. Siadecki, MD, Emergency Ultrasound Director of Resident Education, Mount Sinai St. Luke's Mount Sinai Roosevelt
  • Resa E. Lewiss, MD, Director of Point-of-Care Ultrasound, University of Colorado School of Medicine

 

Integrating Disaster and Emergency Preparedness Education into the Osteopathic Curriculum

  • Kelley L. Davis, PhD, Trainer/Associate Professor, NSU-COM

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Evaluating Patient Presentation Curriculum: Formative and Summative Lessons Learned

  • Elaine K. Soper, PhD, Director of Faculty Development, WVSOM
  • John A. Schriefer, PhD, Associate Dean for PreClinical Education, WVSOM
  • Gail Swarm, DO, Chairperson/Associate Professor, WVSOM

 

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

AACOM Board of Deans and Council Leadership Luncheon

What the Gold Humanism Honor society Can Do For Your Institution

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Admissions Best Practices: Turning Data into Relationships

  • Jill L. Harman, MEd, Director of Admissions, OU-HCOM
  • Kapil Bajaj, MCTP, Medical Informatics Analyst, OU-HCOM

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Single GME session

Deep Dive: Single GME Accreditation

This session will offer the latest information and guidance on the transition to the single graduate medical education accreditation system. Download Agenda. This is the third and last educational event in a series designed by the ACGME, AOA, and AACOM Joint Education Committee. The goal of this event is to introduce osteopathic medical educators to ACGME, the institutional and program application process and to provide an opportunity for discussion with key leaders in ACGME. This event follows significant developments that will take place in the transition process, and will be an opportunity to learn more about the latest updates. Speakers will consist of representatives from the ACGME, including:


2015 Joint AACOM & AODME Annual Conference

Thank You to
Our Sponsors

- Diamond Sustaining -

‚Äč

- Gold -

ComBank

Liaison International

Patient First logo

- Silver - 

Firecracker.me