Click
AACOM monitors and advocates on federal issues that address or may impact osteopathic medical education. Below are recent nominations made by AACOM and other nominations AACOM supports. 


Department of Education (ED)

2015 Negotiated Rulemaking Committee on Federal Direct Loan Program

  • Selected to serve as alternate negotiator on 1/28/15
    Clair Jacobi (NYIT-COM)

2013 Negotiated Rulemaking Committee on Gainful Employment in a Recognized Occupation    

  • Nominated jointly 7/12/13 with the Association of American Medical Colleges
    Sandra L. Rollins, MA (RowanSOM)

2013 Negotiated Rulemaking Committee on Title IV Federal Student Aid Programs, Program Integrity and Improvement    

  • Nominated 12/20/13
    Sandra L. Rollins, MA (RowanSOM)

National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity    

  • Nominated 8/2/13
    Sandra Featherman, PhD, MA (UNE) 
    Matthew Schure, PhD, MPh, MA (PCOM) 
    Richard Winn, EdD, MA, MDiv 

National Committee on Foreign Medical Education and Accreditation    

  • Selected to serve on 5/28/15
    Thomas A. Cavalieri, DO (RowanSOM)

Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)

Advisory Committee on Minority Health

  • Nominated 9/8/16
    Margaret I. Aguwa, DO, MPH (MSUCOM)
  • Nominated 4/15/15
    Barbara Ross-Lee, DO (NYIT)

Advisory Council on Alzheimer’s Research, Care, and Services

  • Nominated 6/12/15
    Janice A. Knebl, DO, MBA (UNTHSC/TCOM)
    Francis A. Komara, DO (MSUCOM)
  • Nominated 8/16/13
    Thomas A. Cavalieri, DO (RowanSOM)
    Robert G. Nagele, PhD (RowanSOM)
    Stephen M. Scheinthal, DO (RowanSOM)
  • Nominated 6/14/13
    Cecilia Rokusek, EdD, RD (NSU-COM)
    Tobi A. Abramson, PhD (NYIT-COM)

National Vaccine Advisory Committee  

  • Nominated 6/28/13
    Edward Packer, DO (NSU-COM) 
    Karen Montgomery-Reagan, DO (OU-HCOM)
  • Nominated jointly 6/26/13 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Stanley E. Grogg, DO (OSU-COM)

Office of the National Coordinator, Health Information Technology Policy Committee     

  • Nominated 1/24/14
    Frank Papa, DO, PhD (UNTHSC/TCOM)

Secretary’s Advisory Committee on Human Research Protections

  • Nominated 2/12/15
    Carl Hoegerl, DO, MSc (LUCOM)
    Peter Zajac, DO (UP-KYCOM)

Secretary’s Advisory Committee on National Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Objectives for 2030

  • Nominated 5/2/16
    Simon Geletta, PhD, MS (Des Moines University, Public Health Program)
    Lawrence K. Sands, DO, MPH (AZCOM/MWU)

National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Interagency Pain Research  Coordinating Committee    

  • Nominated 1/25/13
    Edward J. Bilsky, PhD (UNECOM)  
    Brian C. Clark, PhD (OU-HCOM) 
    James S. Thomas, PhD, MS (OU-HCOM)
    Edward P. Finnerty, PhD, SC (DMU-COM) 
    Charles E. Henley, DO, MPH (MU-COM)
    Richard Jermyn, DO (RowanSOM)
    John J. Kemerer, DO (OU-HCOM)
    Joyce Morris-Wiman, PhD (WVSOM)
    Craig W. Stevens, PhD (OSU-COM)
    Sajid A. Surve, DO (RowanSOM)

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)
National Advisory Council for Healthcare Research and Quality    

  • AACOM endorsement on 8/30/17 of AOA nominees
    Mark S. Cantieri, DO (MU-COM)
    Adarsh Gupta, DO, MS (RowanSOM)
    Julie A. Kmiec, DO
    Margaret Kotz, DO
    Marla D. Kushner, DO (CCOM/MWU, MSU-COM)
    Raymond Gregory Lande, DO
    Robert McMurtrie, JR, DO, MBA
    William Morrone, DO, MS
    William Murphy, DO, MS (NSU-COM, LECOM)
  • Nominated jointly 5/20/16 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Timothy Barreiro, DO (OU-HCOM)
    Joy Lewis, DO, PhD (ATSU-KCOM)
    Michael Gerardo, DO, MPH (Mercy Hospital, St. Louis, MO)
  • Nominated jointly 6/7/13 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Joyce M. Johnson, DO, MA 
  • Nominated 5/3/13
    John B. Bulger, DO, MBA (PCOM)

United States Preventive Services Task Force    

  •  Nominated jointly 6/15/17 with the American Osteopathic Association
    David A. Forstein, DO (VCOM-CC)
  • Nominated jointly 5/10/16 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Jay D. Bhatt, DO, MPH (Chief Health Officer, Illinois Hospital Association)
  • Nominated 5/15/15
    Michael B. Clearfield, DO (TUCOM-CA)
  • Nominated jointly 5/10/13 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Jed G. Magen, DO, MS (MSUCOM)

Workgroup for Quality Indicator Measure Specification    

  • Nominated 5/3/13; Selected to serve 7/17/13
    John B. Bulger, DO, MBA (PCOM)  
  • Nominated 5/3/13
    Joel Dickerman, DO (RVUCOM and WesternU/COMP)  
    Christopher C. Thurman, DO (OSU-COM)  
    Richard M. Raymond, PhD (LECOM)

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) 
Board of Scientific Counselors, Office of Infectious Diseases    

  • Nominated 10/24/14
    Christopher C. Keller, PhD, CPH (LECOM)
    Bryan Larsen, PhD (MUCOM)
    Héctor Eduardo Velasco-Mondragón, PhD, MSc, MD (TUCOM-CA)
  • Nominated 7/31/13
    Brian J. Balin, PhD (PCOM)
    Francis E. Jenney, Jr., PhD (GA-PCOM) 
    Leonard A. Levy, DPM, MPH (NSU-COM)
    Bonnie Buxton, PhD (GA-PCOM) 
    Samina Akbar, PhD (MU-COM)

Board of Scientific Counselors, Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response    

  • Nominated 4/15/16
    Robert W. Allen, PhD (Oklahoma State University, Center for Health Sciences) 
    Thomas E. Benzoni, DO (DMU-COM)
    Tina M. Meyer, DHSc, PA-C (Western University of Health Sciences, College of Allied Health Professions)
    Terrence M. Mulligan, DO, MPH (University of Maryland, School of Medicine)
  • Nominated 1/16/15
    Regan Shabloski, DO (LECOM)
    Robert Ligorsky, DO (ATSU-KCOM)
  • Nominated jointly 11/15/13 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Regan Shabloski, DO (LECOM)
    Robert Ligorsky, DO (ATSU-KCOM)
    Italo Subbarao, DO, MBA (WCU-COM)

Community Preventive Services Task Force

  • AACOM Letter of Support 12/14/15
    William Blazey, DO (NYIT COM) 

World Trade Center Health Program Scientific/Technical Advisory Committee    

  • Nominated jointly 3/20/14 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Kenneth J. Steier, DO (TouroCOM-NY) 

Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)
Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines   

  • Nominated jointly 11/19/13 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Stanley E. Grogg (OSU-COM)

Advisory Committee on Interdisciplinary, Community-Based Linkages    

  • Nominated 5/1/15
    Paula Gregory, DO, MBA (GA-PCOM)
    Carisa Champion-Lippmann (NSU-COM)
  • Nominated 04/13/11
    Hershey S. Bell, MD, MS (LECOM) 

Advisory Committee on Organ Transplantation

  • Nominated jointly 5/13/14 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Alan N. Langnas, DO

Advisory Committee on Training in Primary Care Medicine and Dentistry    

  • Nominated 5/12/17
    Keith M. Egan, DO, (UNECOM)
    Breanne M. Hirshman (ATSU-SOMA)
  • AACOM nominee selected to serve on 5/17/16
    Thomas E. McWilliams, DO (ATSU-SOMA)
  • Nominated 2/11/13; AACOM letter of support 5/30/14
    Harald Lausen, DO, MA (ATSU-KCOM)
  • Nominated 5/30/14
    Lorenzo L. Pence, DO (WVSOM)
    Kenneth Johnson, DO (OU-HCOM)
    Paul Evans, DO (MU-COM)

Council on Graduate Medical Education    

  • Nominated jointly with the AOA, ACOI, and ACOFP on 12/18/15; Selected to serve on 9/30/16
    Kenneth J. Veit, DO, MBA (PCOM)
  • Nominated on 3/31/14
    Soham U. Dave (WVSOM) 
  • Nominated 6/30/09; currently serving
    D. Keith Watson, DO (OU-HCOM) 

National Advisory Council on the National Health Service Corps    

  • Nominated jointly with AOA on 3/11/16
    Charmaine Chan, DO (PCOM)
  • Nominated 3/13/13
    Thomas E. McWilliams, DO (ATSU-SOMA)
    Kenneth J. Steier, DO, MBA, MHA, MPH, MGH (TouroCOM-NY)
    Stephen S. Davis, PhD, USAF Major Retired  (OU-HCOM)
    Terrence Mulligan, DO, MP 

Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health (ASH)
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Advisory Committee    

  • Nominated 10/28/13
    Nancy Klimas, MD (NSU-COM)

Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)

Advisory Committee on Women Veterans    

  • Nominated 8/1/16
    Kimberly Ann McGinn, DO (TUNCOM)
  • AACOM Letter of Support 8/1/16  
    RADM Joyce M. Johnson, DO, MA, UPSHS (ret)

MyVA Advisory Committee

  • Nominated 6/16/17
    Marc B. Hahn, DO (KCU)

National Academic Affiliations Council    

  • Nominated 7/19/16; Selected to serve on 10/21/16
    Thomas A. Cavalieri, DO (RowanSOM)

Government Accountability Office (GAO)

National Healthcare Workforce Commission    

  • Nominated 6/4/10
    Barbara Ross-Lee, DO (NYIT-COM)

Board of Governors of the Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute

  • Nominated jointly 11/14/13 with the American Osteopathic Association  
    Richard J. Snow, DO, MPH (OU-HCOM)

Health Information Technology Policy Committee

  • AACOM endorsement on 2/27/15 and 3/24/16 of AOA nominee
    Douglas E. Rosendale, DO

Methodology Committee of the Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute

  • Nominated jointly 4/11/14 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Richard J. Snow, DO, MPH (OU-HCOM)
  • Nominated 4/11/14 and 11/17/14
    Jay H. Shubrook, Jr., DO (OU-HCOM)
    Ronald D. Deprez, PhD, MPH, MA (UNE)

Medicare Payment Advisory Commission    

  • AACOM endorsement on 3/3/17 of AOA nominee
    Scott C. Howell, DO, MBA, MPH&TM, MA
  • AACOM endorsement on 4/13/15 of AOA nominee, selected to serve on 6/2/16
    Brian DeBusk, PhD, MBA
  • Nominated 3/4/2016, AOA endorsed 3/10/2016
    Kenneth J. Veit, DO, MBA (PCOM)
  • AACOM endorsement 2/21/13 and 3/19/14 of AOA nominee
    David Hitzeman, DO (OSU-COM)

Health Information Technology Advisory Committee    

  • Nominated jointly 4/14/17 with the American Osteopathic Association
    Douglas E. Rosendale, DO